JAOO Aarhus 2009
Speakers
Schedule
Workshops
Tracks
Social Events
IT-run
Exhibition
Sponsors
Registration
Blogs
Crew
Venue
Travel
Hotels
Aarhus Facts
JAOO Evaluation
Free Geek Nights
User Groups @ JAOO
Women @ JAOO
About JAOO
Contact
Archives
Future events
Schedule - Presentations tagged with
Design
Track:
Tutorial
Host:
Training:
"Behaviour-driven development: writing software that matters"
Speakers
:
Dan North
Training:
"Modeling, Documentation, and Agile: Reality over Rhetoric"
Speakers
:
Scott Ambler
Training:
"Release It"
Speakers
:
Michael T. Nygard
Training:
"Successful Product-Line Engineering - Experiences from the Real World"
Speakers
:
Frank Buschmann
Training:
"Testing Java Programs using JRuby"
Speakers
:
Ola Bini
Training:
"The Role of Failure in Successful Software Design"
Speakers
:
Frank Buschmann
Training:
"Tutorial: Google Web Toolkit"
Speakers
:
David Geary
Track:
Agile in Practice
Host: Stig Efsen
Presentation:
"Agile Modeling and Documentation "Best" Practices"
Speakers
:
Scott Ambler
Track:
Essential Development Skills
Host: Michael Feathers
Presentation:
"Clean Code III: Functions"
Speakers
:
Michael Feathers
Presentation:
"Making use of Patterns"
Speakers
:
Martin Fowler
Presentation:
"Working Effectively with Legacy Code 2"
Speakers
:
Michael Feathers
Track:
iPhone Application Development
Host: Patrick Linskey
Presentation:
"Enterprise iPhone Application Case: Deutsche Bank"
Speakers
:
Sumit Rai
Presentation:
"iPhone Application Architecture: Forget the examples, how to architect a complex iPhone application"
Speakers
:
Alex Cone
Track:
Documenting Design and Architecture
Host: Frank Buschmann
Presentation:
"Design Stories"
Speakers
:
Kevlin Henney
Presentation:
"Pattern Landscapes - or What Can We Learn From Dating Patterns?"
Speakers
:
Aino Vonge Corry
Presentation:
"Software Visualization 101+"
Speakers
:
Michele Lanza
Presentation:
"The Representation of Architectural Knowledge"
Speakers
:
Philippe Kruchten
Track:
The Heart of Agile
Host: Linda Rising
Presentation:
"Organizational Patterns and Scrum: Fine-tuning your Agile Implementation"
Speakers
:
Gertrud Bjørnvig
&
Jim O. Coplien
Track:
Programming Languages
Host: Mads Torgersen
Presentation:
"Dynamic in a World of Static"
Speakers
:
Mads Torgersen
Presentation:
"Thorn - Robust, Concurrent, Extensible Scripting on the JVM"
Speakers
:
John Field
Track:
Solutions: Developer Tools
Host:
Presentation:
"Jazz: "Drinking our own Champagne""
Speakers
:
Robin Bater
Track:
The Concurrency challenge
Host: Karl Krukow
Presentation:
"Actors, and the Forgotten Art of Modeling Concurrent Systems"
Speakers
:
Kresten Krab Thorup
&
Dave Thomas
Schedule Subject to Change